TubeAnalyticsCreator intelligence

YouTube Partner Program

YouTube Partner Program: requirements and how to apply

Compare the earlier fan-funding tier with the ad-revenue tier, then check your channel-specific eligibility and application status in YouTube Studio.

Need the numbers in one place? Review the monetization requirements guide before you apply.

What is the YouTube Partner Program and how do I qualify?

The YouTube Partner Program (YPP) gives approved creators access to monetization features. In eligible regions, 500 subscribers, three public uploads in 90 days and either 3,000 valid public watch hours in 12 months or 3 million valid Shorts views in 90 days can unlock earlier fan-funding and Shopping access. Ad and YouTube Premium revenue sharing requires 1,000 subscribers plus 4,000 valid public watch hours in 12 months or 10 million valid Shorts views in 90 days. Eligibility also depends on YouTube's policies and channel review.

  • Earlier access in eligible regions: 500 subscribers, 3 public uploads, and 3,000 hours or 3M Shorts views
  • Ad revenue sharing: 1,000 subscribers and 4,000 hours or 10M Shorts views
  • Check your region, policies and application status in YouTube Studio's Earn tab

Key facts about the YouTube Partner Program

  • Expanded YPP can grant earlier fan-funding and Shopping access in eligible regions
  • Ad revenue sharing has a separate 1,000-subscriber threshold
  • Valid public watch hours and qualified Shorts views use different time windows
  • Meeting numeric thresholds does not bypass policy review or account requirements
  • Revenue and RPM are available for your own approved, monetized channel; neither is guaranteed by subscriber count

The two YPP eligibility tiers

AccessSubscribers and uploadsWatch hours or Shorts views
Earlier fan funding and Shopping, where available500 subscribers and 3 public uploads in 90 days3,000 valid public watch hours in 12 months or 3 million qualified Shorts views in 90 days
Ad and YouTube Premium revenue sharing1,000 subscribers4,000 valid public watch hours in 12 months or 10 million qualified Shorts views in 90 days

Expanded access depends on region. Numeric thresholds do not replace channel review, monetization policies, 2-Step Verification or an AdSense for YouTube account. Check the current requirements in YouTube Help and your own Studio Earn tab before applying.

What the YouTube Partner Program means

The YouTube Partner Program is the monetization gate that turns a channel from a growth asset into a revenue asset. It is the right page for creators who are close to eligibility, already monetized and optimizing RPM, or planning a channel around long-form revenue from day one.

Keywords mapped to this stage

  • youtube partner program
  • partnership program youtube
  • youtube monetization requirements

Stage

Conversion and monetization readiness. Users here are comparing thresholds, approval risk, and revenue upside before they decide what to do next.

Plan content and revenue without assuming approval

Read RPM after monetization

Once your channel earns revenue, use your own YouTube Analytics RPM and revenue reports to compare topics. Before approval, do not treat estimated RPM as actual earnings.

Publish consistently

A repeatable schedule makes it easier to compare valid public watch hours and audience response. Posting more often does not guarantee eligibility.

Keep metadata honest

Titles and thumbnails should accurately represent the video. Review YouTube's monetization policies rather than assuming a metadata change guarantees approval.

Track the full revenue stack

Ad revenue is only one stream. Sponsorships, affiliate links, and memberships matter once you pass the gate.

What to read next

Common approval questions